footminders' Journal
[Most Recent Entries]
[Calendar View]
[Friends]
Below are the 20 most recent journal entries recorded in
footminders' InsaneJournal:
[ << Previous 20 ]
| Monday, March 8th, 2010 | | 10:43 am |
Simple Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Alternatives Done Right in the Doctor’s Office Many patients who experience heel pain think that they are something minor and will go away with rest and less activity. Unfortunately, in some cases the heel pain is a red flag for something that the doctor may need to treat. Malformed foot conditions such as overpronation or flat feet can lead to more acute conditions such as plantar fasciitis. This often disabling pain in the heels can be treated in a operating room as an outpatient.
Excess Pronation and Fallen Arches Can Lead to Serious Anatomical Issues
As reported by the American Podiatric Medical Association (APMA), plantar fasciitis can be caused by faulty biomechanics and walking motion. These issues can include overpronation and flat feet, for instance. In cases when the feet and leg biomechanics are out of sync with the rest of the body, undue impact and jarring are put on bones and ligaments of the feet that are not intended to absorb those pressures. One manifestation of this, jumping or even being over your ideal weight can all be contributing causes for heel pain.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Sometimes Requires Surgery
A procedure known as Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one plantar fasciitis treatment that is done under ankle block anesthesia (patient is awake but the foot is numbed). The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue at the root of pain caused by this condition. The heel is incised by the physician just over the heel bone. The inflamed area and injured tissue is taken out from the affected foot. Once the wound is closed, a walking shoe is required for approximately four to six weeks, depending upon the healing time for the patient.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Can Be Treated Non-Surgically
Low level sound frequencies are also being used today to treat certain foot problems. Denominated extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this solution aims to use small levels of sound waves to destroy the affected tissuesin the heel. It sounds counterproductive, but it isn't. The partial destruction of these tissues in tiny amounts actually starts the body's healing response and heals the foot condition. In a study done in 2004, it took 800 study participants about 2 months to heal completely with about 80% to 90% success.
Plantar Fasciitis Treatment with Faster Recovery Times
The final medical procedure that is becoming more popular simply because it requires less recovery time is an endoscopic plantar fasciotomy. In this surgical solution, the foot is given a nerve block in the ankle while the patient is conscious. Given that some doctors may prefer to have the patient unconscious, that is also a viable way to carry out the surgery with less stress to the individual. Small slits are made in the left and right sides of the heel to access the affected areas. A camera is used to help the doctor to find the plantar fascia ligament. Once it has been identified, it is surgically fixed so that it can heal properly.
Excess Pronation and Fallen Arches Don't Have to Hurt as Much
Although surgical intervention is only necessary in under 10% of the cases of heel pain from plantar fasciitis, it's advisable to be aware of the procedures that surgeons are using today. Following up after surgery with physical therapy is one of the best things patients can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Manual manipulation, water pool exercise, and lengthening the tissues are just some of the many tools in the physical therapist's toolbox that can make a difference. For patients with walking gait abnormalities and biomechanical problems such as overpronation or flat feet, arch support insoles are recommended to halt the return of this painful condition. | | Saturday, February 13th, 2010 | | 11:11 am |
Leg Massage and Shoe Orthotics for Relieving Shin Splints Treating shin splints can be distressing for those unfortunate enough to suffer from this ailment. From the vulnerable nerves to not being able to place pressure on the leg, it is one of the most painful foot conditions. However, with the right treatments, shin splints relief can be a welcomed light at the end of the tunnel. Including the proper use of orthotics and some cutting edge massage methods, relief is finally in sight. Shin Splints Can Happen for Several Major ReasonsShin splints are commonplace injuries that are caused by a few major factors: * Having flat arches * Jogging on a hard surface or a recent increase of physical activity * Wearing shoes that are too tight or small including lack of heel cushion or shoes with little support * Weak anterior muscles of the leg or tight posterior leg muscles These factors can become a life-changing injury if your career depends upon your fitness level and being on your feet. Police officers, for example, they must stay fit and strong so they can keep up with their duties. With more time spent on fitness, however, shin splints can quickly cause many problems in the long term. Shoe Orthotics Provide a Fix to Malformed BiomechanicsResearch studies have concluded that orthotics help relieve shin splints by offering cushioning and arch support. These are a few of the major causes listed above that can be taken care of starting today. Some athletic orthotics are specially made to cushion the heels and support the feet. These devices lessen the stress to be absorbed into the insoles rather than forcing the joints to absorb most of the stress. For people with flattened arches, orthotics designed for sports shoes can be purchased with firm arches so that normal arch support is provided to the feet. Wearing adequate arch support is essential to normal foot function. Massage Can Eliminate Shin SplintsMore can be done for the lower legs aside from strengthening and stretching the muscles as well as keeping the affected area iced and rested. Massage therapies can cause a marked improvement in the time required for healing. One such massage technique is to massage under water. Cool water massage is recommended, since it can greatly help to reduce fluid retention in the area. Shin Splints is Easy with MassageOne underwater massage technique involves first dunking the lower legs in a bucket with some ice cubes. This will reduce fluid retention and also help the nerves to calm down. Do not jam fingers into the shins, because this can send the injured person through the roof in pain. Instead, for a touch-free massage, have them point their toes and flex their foot while their shins are submerged. This not only self-massages the inner muscles, but helps bring blood to the area. It also strengthens the anterior tissues while stretching the posterior muscles in tandem. Shin Splints Relief is Easy with Hand-Held MassagersAnother massage that works well for shin splints is by way of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that massages with vibration. With nerve endings ultra-sensitive to pressure, massaging with the hands simply is not advised. Some models wrap around the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are in the shape of a square and can be placed flat on the floor or on top of the shin. For shortened posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine one that is hand-held) can also be great for massaging calf muscles. You no longer have to let shin splints keep you out of the action. With the frequent use of orthotics and these two massage techniques; shin splints can be painless and extremely effective. | | Tuesday, January 12th, 2010 | | 4:39 pm |
Ball Of Foot Pain and Mortons Neuroma: Promising Alternative Therapies During those periods when aching feet stops you from being mobile, there seems to be nothing to do, but to lie down. Apparently never-ending trips to the doctor, work absences, inactivity, and even putting on pounds can all be side effects of continuous pain in your feet. However, there are effective solutions available. Eastern acupuncture, special massage techniques, high heel insoles, and specialized foot compounds can help your feet be refreshed and pain-free. Not only will your feet have fewer pains such as metatarsalgia, but the swelling will subside so that sensitive areas can heal and be calmed. Muscles of the feet are another major problem area for many people.. All three of these soothing, all natural solutions will have you free from foot agony right away. Acupuncture Can Make Metatarsalgia a Thing of the PastEastern acupuncture is the practice of putting in very thin needles into "chi", which are points in the body to return the energy and blood flow that has been cut off because of swelling or tissue damage. The feet can be affected in this way with neglecting the feet, which can lead to ailments such as metatarsalgia and Morton's Neuroma. Therapy for Morton's Neuroma can start with a variety of massage techniques and needle acupuncture to relieve painful areas and help to start the healing process. Certified acupuncture professionals practice a valuable art in that they are generally able to take away chronic pain in the feet in their patients. In 90's study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", specialists have reported that electrical stimulation of the needles augmented blood flow to the trouble spots and improved tissue repair. Trying Massage Therapy Can Speed Healing Time for Morton's NeuromaBlood flow is key when trying to cure ailments that affect our feet. Massage techniques can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Morton's Neuroma. These techniques are becoming very popular among sports therapists, and massage therapists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By gently rubbing the bottom of the feet with the thumbs in an upward, sweeping motion, blood flow is temporarily restored to the feet. Explained by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great techniques involve specifically using the thumbs. Several techniques seem to work best, including the thumb sweep and walk methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are held on the top of the feet and then rub in a back and forth motion up and down. The second technique involves the thumbs being held on the bottom of the feet and are walked in an upward motion while pressing steadily. Metatarsalgia or Morton's Neuroma Doesn't Have to Hurt as MuchNature has her own special foot cures to share. Some of the most effective foot products have natural oils infused to provide relief, cool down, and increase blood flow. Menthol is one of the most commonly used oils. Extracted from the leaves of the mint plant, once administered to the skin, menthol provides a cooling sensation. Two other substances used in foot products are camphor and eucalyptus. These substances have similar benefits to menthol because they cool the skin and also iprove the blood flow into the area. Aloe also helps hydrate and cleanses feet while supplying lubrication during massage therapy. For those who would benefit from a warm water foot soak, Epsom salts help remove toxins from the feet while decreasing swollen tissues. One of the key ways to get a handle on foot pain caused by wearing high heeled shoes are high heels insoles. These devices support our foot arches and metatarsals, thus diminishing the pressure on the balls of our feet. Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using high heel insoles, or need Morton's Neuroma; get relief today by getting acupuncture treatment, seeing a massage therapist, and using products with essential oils. Get better and get back on your feet today by trying out these three amazing techniques. | | Wednesday, December 16th, 2009 | | 4:44 pm |
What to Do If You Have Any of These 3 Painful Foot Conditions Whenever your feet feel worn out, tender, and abused, the pain can often become intolerable. Jogging, sports activities and the like can place enormous stress on our feet, and cause issues with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Aching sores, heelspurs, and shin splint pain can cause simple movements like walking to be painful. However, there are some choice options that can help manage the pain and heal the injuries when performed regularly. Below are a few ways to make feet heal so you can get back to your life. The First Weeks of Training Can Cause BlistersIll-fitting shoes can cause a range of foot problems, specifically blisters. These sores are likely to grow on all regions of the foot, but the bony nub on the heel is the most usual site. Given that the skin is our barrier to the outside, and accountable for being our first defense against germs, a blister ideally should not be burst on purpose . Doctors recommend using moleskin as a great option for shielding an un-popped blister to prevent it from breaking open. If a blister has already popped, it is recommended to scrub the region and apply an antibacterial substance. Then, maintain the area wrapped with a bandage. Shin Splints Can Halt TrainingAnother more serious foot problem that can occur is shin pain. This uncomfortable condition is caused by excessive use of the lower leg by strenuous physical activities. The precise origin of the injury is still being researched, but they seem to be caused by injury to a tendon in the leg known as the posterior peroneal tendon. Given that this problem also seems to occur in people who suffer from overpronation their feet (over-pronation is the inward rolling of the foot), special arch supports in the shoes, known as sports orthotics are very useful. Treatment for shin pain can consist of icing the area, staying off of it until it is healed, and doing activities that are non-impact such as using an elliptical or swimming. To avoid re-injuring the area, wear sports orthotics when you participatein high-impact sports. Heel injuries Can Be Helped with Sports OrthoticsPlantar fasciitis is one of the most painful heel and foot issues to suffer from. Heel pain arises when the plantar fascia is overly stretched and becomes swollen, ripped, and bothered. A suitable means to treat these conditions right away is with sufficient foot arch support and padding, which can be provided by using sports orthotics. Other treatment options including icing the area and seeing a physical therapist are also helpful. When your lower body parts experience pain, your body is trying to send a clear message: it needs help. Often times, just resting from high-impact exercises for a period of time and wearing sports orthotics is enough. Nonetheless, when more serious injuries develop such as shin pain, a medical professional should be consulted in order to properly diagnose the problem and provide adequate treatment. | | Wednesday, December 2nd, 2009 | | 7:50 am |
Alternative Treatments for Excess Foot Pronation and Poor Arch Support Constant pain in your feet is in many cases a sign of need for corrective surgery. Even though this may be unavoidable in certain cases, there are non-surgical treatments that can be used to avoid a surgical procedure if undertaken promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful foot and leg conditions like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem eccentric, or even basic, they are quite effective when dealing with the beginning stages of conditions affecting the foot and lower leg. Adjusting Footwear Choices and Massaging Feet Can HelpA very effective treatment option is massage . When ill-fitting shoes are worn, our feet can get calluses, blisters, corns, and bunions. The best solution is to stop using shoes that hurt after the first day of wear. If you must keep wearing them, massaging the feet will help bring circulation to the muscles of the foot and will help them heal. Aches and pains may be caused by nerve compression, lack of blood flow, and inflammation. Massaging the affected area with easy circular motions is the best way to soothe aching feet. Soaking in a solution of warm Epsom salts is also a great way to soothe tight muscles and inflammation. The use of a foot cream that contains cooling action is a great method to provide the foot with a cool boost. Meeting the Challenges of Excess PronationPronation is the tendency of the foot to rotate either outward or inward during walking or running motions. When the extent of inward or outward roll is severe, it can cause arch support issues, and also shin pain and plantar fasciitis. Acupuncture has shown to be effective in the treatment of certain painful lower leg conditions. The idea behind the needle and the specific places they stimulate is to encourage the flow of electricity and blood to the affected regions. As a result, the area is able to cure by itself, and the pain is relieved. Amedical study conducted in 1996 demonstrated that acupuncture was able to successfully return blood flow to the areas that had previously suffered from lack of blood flow. How Orthotic Inserts Can Help Heal FeetUsing orthotic arch supports is a great way to prevent foot conditions in the first place, and also for treating lesser foot soreness due to lack of arch support. When the arch does not support itself during everyday activities, the arch becomes flat and can no longer provide proper impact support for the lower body. The full force of the impact can cause the foot to become inflamed, have pinched nerves, and for bones to malform, just to name a few. By using arch support inserts, the arch is appropriately supported, and the whole foot works appropriately with respect to impact being absorbed. This ordinary supplement to your footwear can make all the difference in how well you perform during activities as well as banish foot pain. For people who deal with the severe foot issues caused by tight shoes or malformed feet, the mere act of walking can be practically unbearable. Nevertheless, with proper preventive care and gentle treatment performed in advance, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury can be prevented. | | Wednesday, September 30th, 2009 | | 1:10 am |
Avoiding Achilles Tendonitis with 3 Easy Preventive Foot Care Measures Preventing foot pain as soon as it begins is the most effective way to not have painful foot surgeries later. Despite the fact that many people pay no attention to foot pain for years, pretending that the pain isn't there or hoping it would fix itself are inappropriate solutions to the foot pain dilemma. Painful feet can be a thing of the past and strong, healthy feet can take their place with only a few minor lifestyle changes. Here are a few reasons why ball of foot pain occurs, how to resolve issues with feet such as Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, for instance using insoles for high heel shoes, can help. Stretching Can Ease Foot Pain in More Than One WayAchilles heel pain can really put a black cloud over anyone's day. The tightening of this vital tendon can cause contracting in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to lessen the tendon's tightening in order to lessen pain is to direct gentle stretching to the region. In a seated position on the floor, extend both legs in front. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that the legs are warmed up, softly coax the feet towards the head to target the Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30 seconds, rest for one minute, and repeat 5 times. Ball-of-foot Pain Doesn't Have to Be a Part of Your Life AnymoreIn today's high-fashion world, lack of willingness to give up these types of shoes is regrettable. However, with the use of high heel insoles, ball of foot pain can be significantly reduced or eliminated altogether. It is advisable to wear shoes with heels no higher than 2" and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future ball-of-foot pain. If the end of the day brings foot discomfort, consider changing to flat dress shoes for a few days per week to allow the feet some rest from tight shoes which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to rub feet and stretch them to encourage maximum blood flow to the feet. Foot Mechanics: The Evils of High-Heeled Shoes and Ball-of-foot PainShoes with high heels can create much trouble for your feet. From the tight toe box (the part enclosing the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, these shoes can cause permanent damage to feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as happens in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe areas are forced into an unnatural position. The muscles, tendons, and ligaments are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs. Over time, nerves become compressed, blood flow is decreased to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and painful foot issues develop. Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One WayMassage is a great method for soothing aching and sore feet. The soothing movement of the muscle fibers opens up the flow of blood to the region. Massage also brings healing, oxygen-rich blood into the entire foot. Once muscles are relaxed, aggravated nerves can begin to slow their firing and pain relief is achieved. If nerve endings and muscles are especially aggravated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, inflammation will occur. In that case, it is advised to use ice packs or frozen vegetables to decrease inflammation. Elevating the feet higher than the heart during this time is also very helpful in allowing the excess fluids to be carried away from the foot. | | Wednesday, September 9th, 2009 | | 7:47 am |
Pay Attention to Your Arch Pain Before Things Get Worse Foot arch pain and foot over-pronation can cause difficulties for people in every stage of life and can even affect an athlete's performance during every type of activity. Three causes of this type of pain may be surprising to some who aren't aware of them. Most of the causes are preventable, while some can be hereditary. According to the Cleveland Clinic, 3 of the preventable causes for arch pain include poor selection of shoe style, improper fit, and deficient foot arch support. These ill-decided actions can all bring on painful foot conditions like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can bring on foot over-pronation and arch pain include flat feet or arches that are excessively high. Below are some common foot procedures that remedy these conditions and how each of them can be resolved. Arch Pain Can Be the First Sign of Bunion FormationRemoval of a bunion, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bony bump just above the arch is severed to obtain a more norma foot form and width. In critical cases where the big toe has turned under the other toes, the surgeon cuts a triangle-shaped wedge out of the straight bone in the big toe to reset it to its original state. One screw is used to hold the bone's new position. After about half a year, the screw is taken out of the bone. Though this problem can be caused by pointed shoes, sometimes people are born with the tendency to form bunions. Foot specialists warn that shoes with little space force the toes into an abnormal position can cause bunions. Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper foot arch supportSome of the hereditary foot conditions include either fallen arches or abnormally raised arches. Both types of arch disorders can affect the average person as well as an active athlete. The result of a fallen arch can be arch pain and foot over-pronation because this flattened part of the foot is not performing as it should. When this part of the foot malfunctions, foot overpronation occurs which can bring on a heel spur, a bony protuberance in the heel. Surgery is sometimes necessary to remove the boneoutgrowth and relieve the dicomfort. The podiatrist will use a bone saw to cut away the extra spur of bone to take away the inflammation and pain it had been causing. The best solution for treating both types of arch issues so heel spurs can be avertws is by giving the foot with appropriate arch support through athletic insoles. Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can OccurHammertoes can be brought on by pointy shoes or footwear that is snug. This problem can affect walkers and runners that wear snug shoes during activity as well. Hammertoes are, sadly, difficult to treat without a corrective operation. First, a surgeon can try to tape the affected toe to try and coax it into a more appropriate position. In order for this method to work, wider shoes must be worn form that point on. Hammertoes can recur if ill-fitting shoes are worn again. If taping the toe straight does not work, surgery is the lone alternative. The malformed toe must have a part of the bone surgically removed to minimize its bend. The recovery period is crucial, as patients who do not remain off the affected foot as prescribed will not restore correctly. The way to prevent this condition is to wear properly-fitting shoes. Regardless of type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot disorders can happen to a wide range of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically alleviate these problems, most of the time they are avoidable by wearing appropriate footwear and appropriate foot arch support. | | Wednesday, August 12th, 2009 | | 3:57 pm |
Overcome Lethargy and Excess Weight through a Jogging Routine Beginning an exercise plan can be a challenge for anyone, causing most individuals to be unsuccessful in being consistent with it. Medical professionals at the Mayo Clinic recommend seeing a physician before embarking on any exercise or weight loss plan because every person is different and should be assessed for medical conditions beforehand. Most experts also state that some heart conditions or bone issues may pose dangers to individuals performing anaerobic exercise. This includes any type of weight lifting activities. Presuming that an individual has been cleared by their physician for exercise and weight loss, it is advised to begin slowly if they have not been exercising regularly. Beginning slowly with a moderately-paced slow jog for twenty minutes to an hour, contingent on each individual's conditioning level, is an ideal starting point. How to Deal with Challenges in the First WeeksWalking not only raises your heart rate, but it also augments oxygen-rich blood that reaches each muscle and provides the start of a higher metabolism. When getting ready for an athletic event or team sporting game, start with an hour of quick walking (at a speed of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for week 1 with 2-minute intervals of running every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If a person has a significant amount of weight to lose and is experiencing discomfort in their feet, the problem is usually due to flat feet. Get a doctor's opinion right away before continuing an exercise plan. Flat foot treatment that is sought right away in one's exercise plan can stop more severe foot issues from developing later. Moving Past the Beginner's StageThe second and third weeks of the exercise routine should be focused on increasing the body's endurance. Providing your muscles with the vital oxygen they need during activity results in an increased ability to participate in activity for longer periods of time. Whether strolling or sprinting, the heart will learn to pump more efficiently as it begins to meet the muscles' needs for more oxygen in the blood. The next step is to increase running intervals for weeks 4 and 5 by jogging for five minutes and walking for 2 minutes. For exercisers who are still new, keep up the activity for thirty minutes; advanced-level runners should continue for up to sixty minutes. If foot issues arise in this time of training, make an appointment with a physician about possible plantar fasciitis, a common ailment among people with high levels of activity. These types of conditions causes inflammation and tearing in the foot tendons supporting our weight. Ask the foot doctor about plantar fasciitis exercises that help alleviate the problem. The best treatment is regular therapy including exercises for plantar fasciitis. The Final Weeks Reap the Biggest RewardsIf you get enthusiastic and decide to go to the next level, in the final time of getting ready for a competition, or for those who are concerned with fitness is to run for 10 minutes and walk for 1 minute. By now, beginners should be able to keep this pace for a full 30-40 minutes and advanced runners preparing for their competitive event should maintain this pace for 60 minutes. Whether intending to lose weight or increase endurance, a jogging routine like this will improve cardiovascular health from the start. If foot pain continues to be a problem at this time and treatment has already been sought, try sports orthotics. These supports not only provide support and cushion for optimal comfort, they can avert injuries by correcting the effects of excess pronation. | | Friday, August 7th, 2009 | | 12:17 pm |
Staying Away From Sports Injuries By Using Orthotic Shoe Inserts Sports injuries are occurrences that many athletes and coaches are accustomed to. These injuries can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can disable the entire team. A disabled team member can affect the outcome of games and can have lasting repercussions on the season as well. Similar to the way a team is influenced by a benched member, an injured body part influences the entire body. Injuries such as sprained ankles, hyper-extended knees, and shin splints can be caused by improper form, lack of stretching, and excessive use of the lower body. Cited by medical physicians at the Cleveland Clinic, almost every athlete have to deal with shin splints at some time. Here's how to prevent and treat these painful conditions, as well as preventing other recurring sports injuries. How Sports Can Cause Shin Splints to OccurThere are many symptoms caused by shin splints such as frontal pain in the shin area. The pain can be dramatic and excruciating, especially when putting pressure on the affected leg. Increased swollen muscle tissue can make the leg feel taut as well as make puffiness visible around the muscles. No matter what type of activities, from cross country to basketball any athlete can suffer from these conditions. Shin pain treatment should be commenced within minutes to jump-start the tissue repair process. Shin splints treatment guidelines followed by sports therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the affected area for 1 - 2 days. Ongoing physical therapy and strengthening exercises include strength training moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the muscles in the front of the shin. Ankle and Knee Injuries Can Make the Season Come to a HaltTwisting injuries are also commonly seen in impact-type sports. This is caused by either a blunt-force injury, which cannot be prevented, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle. Weakened muscles can be remedied with lifting weights or sports therapy-approved exercises that target the knee and ankle. Weakened muscles lead to loosened joints in the ankles and knees so that simple movements or shifts in position can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for stopping these types of injuries are to support the arch of the feet with firm foot arch support. This can be accomplished specially-designed arch support inserts made for sports activities. The doctors at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for additional arch support during sports activities. How Tearing Injuries HappenSpraining of the connective tissues are also widespread types of sports-related injuries. This is most commonly found in the connecting structures of the knees and back of the heels. An Achilles injury is commonly caused by little flexibility in the heel tendon due to poor stretching form. This is a vital part in the stretching routine that should never be skipped. Gentle stretches without much force are suggested for athletes prior to activity. Holding the stretch for a minimum of 30 seconds, resting for a few moments, then repeating the stretch is what kinesiology specialists suggest. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are found in the knee and help hold the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be prevented by strengthening the knee and lower leg through curls and extensions of the leg. Orthotics can help prevent both of these type of injuries by supplying proper arch support, foot alignment, and cushioning. | | Tuesday, July 14th, 2009 | | 11:19 am |
Arch Support Secrets: What You Dont Know Can Hurt Your Feet Why Your Shoes Need to Have Strong Arch SupportAn attractive pair of stiletto heels are just about the most prized possessions for a woman's closet. As a result, high heels have turned into a stand-alone way of showing our fashion sense. But when these types of shoes are worn regularly, a host of issues in the beloved feet. Among them: metatarsalgia, hammertoes, bunions, and foot arch support issues. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland found that ill-fitting shoes, especially those with a raised heel, can both aggravate and be the cause of foot and toe issues. Most men also face the evils of ill-fitting shoes. Certain types of shoes, such as rigid work boots or dress shoes can also cause foot pain. For both sexes, physical activities and sports can be a main factor in foot discomfort. How Poor Arch Support Can Cause Foot ProblemsHigh heels cause the foot to be pushed forward and onto the ball of the foot. This causes too much force on the ball of the foot instead of normally spreading weight over the full foot. A combination of bad cushioning and excessive pressure can cause major foot discomfort. Specialized structures and tissues in the foot help to prevent injury by supplying cushioning right where it's most needed. But the foot is unable to carry out this by itself. Arch support and cushioning in shoes helps add to the foot's shock-absorbing abilities and prevents foot injuries during running and jumping. Therefore, make sure to use shoes that have proper cushioning and foot arch support that also fit well Uncomfortable shoes are another major reason why feet can develop painful conditions for males and females. In women, shoes that are too tight, especially in the toe area, are the causes for most foot irritation experienced. High-heeled shoes also cause issues , since they do not provide the foot with enough support in the arch of the foot which can be a key reason for foot pain. For men, hard, flat work shoes can present their own set of of challenges. Simply put, foot arch support is missing in these types of shoes, so they are not good choices for daily footwear. As reported by the Mayo Clinic, bad shoe selection can bring on the occurrence of fallen arches, especially during heavy lifting or repetitive motion such as jumping or running. How Orthotic Shoe Inserts Can Treat Metatarsalgia and Improve Arch SupportA proven solution to relieving ball of foot pain and poor foot arch support is through the use of orthotic arch supports. These are not regular shoe inserts found at the local drug store. They can fit into any type of shoe, including high heels. They give proper cushion and support to feet so they can give you their best and stay pain free. | | Tuesday, June 30th, 2009 | | 12:46 pm |
What You Need to Know About Treating Plantar Fasciitis and Heel Bone Spurs Your Feet Can Hurt for Many ReasonsThe human body is fascinating; they consist of the perfect combination of hormones, fluids, bones and muscles. Special protection is provided in our joints and at critical places in any place on the body that bears weight. But when this fragile combination is disrupted by ailments or sudden injury, the result can be terrible pain. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis are a couple of conditions of the feet that can impair immobility in people. Why Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis Can Hurt So MuchA heel spur is a pointed protrusion of bone that tends to grow out of the calcaneus, or heel bone. They can be located either underneath or on the back side of the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause inflammation and tearing of the softer foot tissues, which is made worse with simple movements or standing on the afflicted foot. When the bone protrusion is located behind the heel, it can irritate the Achilles tendon and cause tenderness and swelling in that area. As cited on MedicineNet’s site, pressure on the ball of the foot makes this specific condition worse. Conversely, when the heel spur is located under the heel, it irritates the plantar fascia ligament, thus bringing on a condition called plantar fasciitis. MedicineNet describes this ailment as being more of a problem when standing or walking. The Reasons You May Have Heel Spurs and Plantar FasciitisMedical studies indicate that genetics can be a factor in heel spur development. some of the most common causes include motion that is repeated and overextension of the plantar fascia tissue due to athletic activity, and can also develop as the result of heavy lifting. Plantar-Fasciitis.org cites that certain types of arthritis as well as diabetes can raise the chances of developing either of these painful conditions. They warn that shoes that are too tight can also cause painful foot problems. Recommended Treatments for Heel Spurs and Plantar FasciitisThe goals in treatment of these conditions are to lessen the inflammation of muscles and ligaments as well as avoid reinjury. According to foot specialist Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be done in several ways: - Use of the best orthotics available to realign the foot and take pressure off of the affected areas
- Using circular shoe inserts for the heel
- Regularly icing on the affected regions
- Last resort is an operation to remove the heel spur to allow for tissue and tendon healing
- Use of anti-inflammatory medicines
- Properly-cushioned shoes
| | Friday, June 19th, 2009 | | 3:05 pm |
How Your Knee and Lower Back Pain Might Be Caused by Flat Feet According to a study conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association, a amazing 73% of people polled revealed that they are dealing with foot pain. Why are more patients complaining of foot pain in the doctor’s office? For many people, this problem can be caused by one of the following: the kinds of shoes they wear, what activities they participate in, or the way their feet are formed. The use of uncomfortable shoes can make existing problems even worse. Physically active people are another segment of the population that are often affected by foot problems. Factors such as bad protection can all be reasons for pain in the feet, ankles, knees, and lower back. Mom and dad can also be the cause of foot-related problems, because genetics play a role how the foot was formed in the womb. This can raise the chance that someone will suffer from an array of painful foot conditions. Foot Biomechanics: The Evils of Overpronation and Over-supinationFlat feet can cause can make running or walking painful because the foot rotates inward. The foot is responsible for stabilizing and balancing the body while bearing its weight. The areas of the foot that help keep this balance are the heel, arch, tarsals and metatarsals provide the body with what it needs to perform optimally. The arch offers the majority of the foot’s stability in the tendons, ligaments, and muscles. Pain can result from tall arches or low arches, which can cause the foot to rotate strangely. With high arches, the body’s weight is strangely emphasized on the outer perimeter of the foot , a condition known as over-supination. However, foot overpronation takes place with flat feet because the weight of the body is concentrated on the inside of the foot, causing the ankles to roll inward . Serious Foot Issues Occur with Flat Feet A quick way to see if flat feet or high arches are a problem is to go outside and stand on an area where a foot print can be made, such as on cement. Immerse on foot in some water and then stand normally for a few seconds. Then, remove the foot off the ground and see the mark that remains. A foot with foot overpronation will leave a complete mark where the entire foot has touched the ground. A high arch will leave just a part of the ball of the foot’s, outside portion, and heel of the foot. Either of these arch dysfunctions can contribute to heel spurs or therapy for plantar fasciitis because the foot has to deal with too much pressure on points that were not intended to have impact. Get Relief for Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis With Orthotic InsolesPersons with pain caused by flat feet, heel spurs, or who need treatment for plantar fasciitis can find relief by using orthotics in their shoes. They provide the needed support to fix the weak structures in the foot, such as those that make up the arch. They also provide cushioning in areas where too much pressure in the ball of the foot and heel. Orthotics are available in many sizes and types and are designed to meet the needs of athletes, high-heel wearers, and everyone in between. | | Friday, June 12th, 2009 | | 12:15 pm |
Chronic Shin Splints Can be Treated With Sports Insoles Over-Pronation, Sports, and Shin SplintsIf you enjoy running or participating in organized sports, you’re at risk for shin pain, knee pain, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower body injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as it is referred to by the Mayo Clinic, is a pain that goes down the length of the shin bone and is caused by too much stress on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the lower part of the leg. This stress can be caused by by running activities in any setting and can be aggravated by low arches and insufficient foot arch support. Many sports therapists suggest using ice, resting from running or sports, and using more comfortable shoes, preferably in conjunction with sport orthotics. Putting ice on the shin and supporting structures of the lower leg help relieve pain while decreasing the amount of inflammation promptly after an injury. Rest is always recommended because it allows for the repair of tendons, muscles, and bones. Finally, wearing more comfortable shoes can radically help avoid reinjuring the lower legs and feet by providing better cushioning and arch support. This promotes proper foot arrangement and resists shock. Sports insoles can significantly enhance performance and endurance because they offer arch support and additional cushioning. For people with flat feet, these special sport orthotics lift the arch ideally and realign the legs. Overpronation caused by low arches can cause more than just shin splints to occur. Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis, ankle, knee, and lower back pain, as well as Achilles tendonitis can be attributed to low arches. If sport orthotics are not used during physically stressful sports activities, reinjury and serious foot issues can occur. The mechanics involved in these injuries are related to the plantar fascia tendon, which is the central structure that supports the arch of the foot. It is an elastic structure that lengthens to absorb the shock presented when the foot carries our body weight during sports activity. In people with low arches, this tendon is too long and has lost its elasticity. Its capacity to absorb shock has been severely diminished. This condition also causes overpronation of the foot, or the inclination for the ankles to roll toward the center of the body. As a result, the weight of the bdy is incorrectly focused on one place rather than being evenly distributed over the full area of the foot. This is how sports insoles can be of significant help in cases of low arches and other foot conditions; they provide stability and softness in the right places. | | Thursday, May 21st, 2009 | | 12:50 pm |
What are Orthotics and Why You May Need Them If You Have Flat Feet The Reason Why You May Need Orthotic InsolesAn estimated 70% of the inhabitants of the earth deal with a condition called over-pronation, something that can be the culprit for severe consequences over the years. Certain people over-pronate more than others. The fact that so many people have flat feet is because of the flat and hard surfaces we walk on every day. In addition, age, weak ankle muscles and body weight play a role. For this reason, over-pronation is much more prevalent in people in their 50’s and above, and also in people that may be over their ideal weight. For a lot of individuals, over-pronation doesn't cause a real problem, especially for younger people. Nevertheless, abnormal foot function caused by over-pronation will cause a variety of ailments like plantar fasciitis, heel pain, heel spurs, metatarsalgia - even knee pain and low back pain! Orthotics correct the matter of over-pronation and can help reduce or get rid of many common aches and pains caused by flat feet and other ailments of the foot. Orthotics are not pricey, costing between $30 and $40 per pair. Buying a pair of orthotic insoles can be a valuable investment in your health, because they can also stop many future biomechanical problems. What Exactly Are Orthotic Insoles?Orthotics are products which are placed inside your footwear with the goal of restoring our corect foot function. Many common issues such as heel pain, knee pain and low back pain are caused by poor foot biomechanics. Biomechanics is the research of movement and analyzes the body's movements during walking, running, and sports. The most familiar type of abnormal foot biomechanics is over-pronation. It involves falling of the arches and rolling inwards of the feet and ankles. On average, 70% of the population suffers from over-pronation to different extents. Orthotics fix over-pronation and re-align the foot and ankle bones to their correct position, reinstating the original foot function. Simultaneously, this will help ease troubles not only in the feet, but also in other areas of the body, in particular lower body parts such as the hips, lower back and the knees. Orthotic Insoles: The Difference With Regular InsolesThere’s a large difference between ordinary shoe insoles and orthotic insoles. Standard shoe insoles are only designed to offer a cushioning effect and shock absorption. They may feel comfortable at first, however they do not address any biomechanical problems i.e. they do not relieve over-pronation. On the other hand, orthotic insoles are practical devices, built to correct and normalize our foot function. Some shoe insoles also feature an arch support, but often the support is insufficient, especially if the shoe insoles are made of soft materials. So how do orthotic insoles exactly work? First of all, orthotic insoles do a great deal more than providing support to the arches. Orthotics bring back the correct position of the feet and ankles and restore normal foot function. Additionally, orthotic insoles enable a smoother spread of our body weight, taking pressure off painful areas such as the ball of the feet, heels, corns and bunions, etc. Additionally, they supply a certain degree of shock absorption, but this not their main goal. The main purpose of orthotic insoles is to improve foot function. In many cases, this will reduce foot discomfort and put a stop to future troubles and damage. | | Wednesday, May 20th, 2009 | | 2:27 pm |
People Who Have Heel Pain Can Find Relief By Doing These Exercises For Plantar Fasciitis and Wearing Foot care specialists prescribe the plantar fasciitis stretching exercises described below in combination with the use of orthotics to relieve Achilles heel pain as a result of plantar fascia inflammation due to over- pronation. You must be aware that these exercises for plantar fasciitis should not cause pain, but rather a pulling feeling. Try to do each exercise 2 or 3 times during the day; you do not have to do them all at once. Before getting out of bed, you can complete these exercises to help lessen your heel pain:Plantar Fasciitis causes many people to experience terrible heel pain in the morning, when taking the first steps after getting out of bed. This pain comes from tightening of the plantar fascia that takes place while you are sleeping. Stretching or massaging the plantar fascia prior to rising will help reduce heel pain. A good exercise you can do prior to rising up is to stretch your foot by flexing it up and down 10 times. An additional exercise you could complete while sitting is to use the arch of your foot to roll a rolling pin or tennis ball. Once you have the ability, advance to performing this exercise at the same time you are standing up. When you are done with these exercises, put on your shoes with orthotics inside them, or wear sandals with proper arch support. Do not initiate the day walking without shoes on hard floors or tiles, or your heel pain will return, guaranteed. During the day you can perform these exercises to help lessen your heel pain:Calf stretch: While standing, face the wall and place your hands on the wall at the level of your eyes. Put the leg you want to stretch approximately a step behind your other leg. Keeping your back heel on the floor, flex your front knee until the back leg is feeling a stretch. The stretch should be held for 15-20 minutes. Repeat 4 times. Achilles Tendon Stretch: Stand on a stairstep. Little by little extend your heels down over the ledge of the step at the same time as you relax your calf muscles. Maintain the stretch for roughly fifteen to twenty seconds, you will need to now tighten your calf muscle to lift your heels back up to the level of the step. Repeat 4 times. Hamstring Stretch: Straighten one leg in front of you while you flex your foot. Bend your other knee and lean back slightly. Your pelvis should be tilted forward. Your upper body should remain upright as you maintain the stretch for 10-20 seconds, then swap sides. You should feel the stretch up the back of your extended leg, all the way up your thigh and calf. Marble Lifts: Position marbles on the floor alongside a receptacle. Using your toes, try to lift the marbles up from the floor and place them in the receptacle. Repeat exercise fifteen times. Towel stretch: Grip a rolled-up towel from end to end, holding it under the ball of your foot. Gently, pull the cloth toward you as you keep your knee straight. Hold this posture for 15 to 20 seconds. Repeat 4 times. If you complete these exercises regularly, it is likely that you will feel relief from that Achilles heel pain. | | Monday, May 11th, 2009 | | 11:48 am |
Which Arch Support Inserts Should You Select? Generally speaking, there are three different styles of orthotic insoles to choose from when you are about to make a worthwhile investment for the health of your feet. Each of these has varying features, and are used depending on your particular situation.: 1) Custom-made (rigid) orthotics: These orthotic shoe insoles are for individuals with intense biomechanical disorders that are more serious than the general degree of excess pronation that many of us deal with. Custom-made, rigid orthotic insoles must be prescribed by a podiatrist. For example, some people deal with ‘supination’, which is the contrary to pronation. Their feet roll to the outside or 'supinate', and the arch stays high and rigid when hitting the ground. This is known as a high-arched foot or cavus foot, and only affects 5 percent of people. Supinators will require a custom-made orthotic that fixes this type of problem. In addition, people with very large bunions, foot ulcers, foot deformities or completely flat feet should see a foot specialist. After preliminary diagnosis of flat feet, or any of the before mentioned ailments, the podiatrist will select the proper custom-made prescription orthotic. Subsequently, a negative-impression plaster cast of the patient's feet is prepared, and this cast is then sent to an a special laboratory for manufacturing orthotics. Based on this cast, a positive cast is formed by pouring plaster into the negative mold. The result is a precise reproduction of the bottom of the foot. From this copy, the orthotist (orthotics technician) will produce a custom orthotic, providing the needed adjustments, as requested by the podiatrist. The result is a rigid (or semi-rigid) orthotic device. Although these devices are biomechanically correct, many patients find it very difficult getting accustomed to them. 2) Heat-moldable orthotics: Heat-moldable orthotics are a cheaper alternative to the expensive custom orthotics, which often cost hundreds of dollars per pair. They are a standard, off-the-shelf, flexible device made of medium-firm density E.V.A. material. The device then can be heated to slightly change its contour. At times wedges are added for a more customized feel. Heat-moldable orthotics cost around $100 to $140 and are a lot easier to get used to than custom stiff orthotics. 3) Off-the-shelf Orthotic Inserts: Off-the-shelf orthotics are a soft-medium density insole, offered at drug stores, online from specialist e-commerce sites, and also from some physiotherapists and chiropractors. Individuals will get used to these orthotics almost right away, and the cost varies from $30 to $50 per pair. Research proves that for 80% of people suffering from over pronation, a prefabricated insole will provide sufficient support. After a few weeks of insoles will adapt to the wearer’s foot shape, because of their body weight and body heat. The majority of prefabricated orthotic insoles are made of EVA, a pliable but firm substance that supports the foot without damaging the arches. Children and the elderly will in particular benefit from a more pliable type of insole, since they are less tolerant of anything stiff below their feet. It is always a good idea to receive the advice of a specialist when you are making this type of decision. You want to ensure you are making the most appropriate selection for your particular condition. | | Monday, April 20th, 2009 | | 12:57 pm |
Treatment For Plantar Fascia Pain Using Exercises For Plantar Fascitis and Arch Support Inserts  If you’re like many people, you may be suffering from heel pain that is so excruciating that it may hinder doing everyday things in life. Foot heel pain is one of the most common foot ailments among people today. The soreness can start off as an irritating pain that you feel sometimes, and escalate into an intense pain that is felt every day. Sometimes, a hurting heel can go away on its own, but, if left untreated, this type of foot ailment can get much worse. There are usually two places on the heel that people complain of pain, under the heel and in the back of the heel. In most cases, when people feel pain in the back of the heel it is related to wear and tear or inflammation of the Achilles tendon. When people suffer from foot heel pain, it can be caused by a person stepping on a large stone or rock which bruises the heel, or the plantar fascia can be inflamed. A heel that is hurt by a sharp object will heal on its own over time. However, if the pain in the heel is caused by inflammation of the plantar fascia, there are a few things that need to be done to help including exercises for plantar fasciitis and orthotics. The soft tissue on the bottom of the foot, called the plantar fascia, connects the heel to the toes. Under regular conditions, the plantar fascia is a flexible and strong part of the foot that helps the foot to support our weight and allows us to stay balanced. If the foot is facing abnormal stress, such as excessive body weight, repetitive movements from sports, age or compromised foot function, it can make small tears in the plantar fascia. These small tears typically are found near the heel bone (calcaneus), where they become inflamed and cause pain. If this tissue is repeatedly stretched it can cause the development of heel spurs. Heel spurs are boney growths on the heel that can cause quite a bit pain. If you are experiencing heel pain, a recommended approach to remove the stress on the bottom of the foot is to use orthotic arch supports and do plantar fasciitis exercises, which will make the bottom of the foot stronger as well. One of the recommended exercises for plantar fasciitis is stretching the foot before rising from bed. The Plantar Fascia will tighten during sleep, which tends to cause the severe pain that people feel when they get up. By stretching the plantar fascia before putting pressure on it, you can help reduce the pain that you experience with your first morning steps. Another useful exercise for stretching out the plantar fascia is to use the arch of the foot to roll a tennis ball or rolling pin. As this becomes less and less difficult you can try the same exercise in the standing position. The next important thing to do is immediately put on a comfortable pair of shoes and orthotic shoe insoles. This will help to cushion and support the foot arch and help to keep it from further damage. If you use the proper exercises for plantar fasciitis and orthotic arch supports, you will see a great improvement in your heel pain. Make sure to pay attention to your body and if you are experiencing foot pain, see a doctor as soon as possible. This will ensure that your pain does not turn into a more serious issue. | | Monday, April 13th, 2009 | | 2:16 pm |
Metatarsalgia ( Ball Of Foot Pain): How to Ease the Discomfort  A common complaint from women is that their feet hurt after wearing high heels all day. Nevertheless, many women feel obligated to wear these shoes for the sake of fashion. The human foot was not designed to wear high heels, and this is the main reason wearing them causes so much pain. Looking at the other perspective, high-heeled shoes were not designed with comfort and pain-free walking in mind either. Walking and running with ease is the main purpose of our feet. Nevertheless , wearing high heels can change the structure and shape of the feet, which not only causes pain along the way, but may also inhibit proper functioning of feet over time. High heels can cause women pain because the feet tend to slide forward, this forces the body to redistribute its weight in an unnatural way, which changes the optimal alignment of the body. There are multiple benefits from using high heel orthotics. Orthotic insoles help by giving our feet proper arch support and preventing them from sliding. Wearing high heels can cause many different foot problems. Some of the most common conditions include metatarsal pain, bunions, callous and corns, Achilles Tendonitis, hammertoe, and many others. Ball of foot pain, most commonly caused by wearing high heels continuously, arises when the metatarsals drop and the ligaments weaken. This condition causes acute pain below the toes, known as the metatarsal area. To help alleviate the pain caused by high heels, you can try wearing high heel shoe inserts. Common symptoms of metatarsalgia are usually a burning and tingling feeling in the ball of the foot. There is often also an excessive accumulation of calluses in the same region. Advice to Decrease Foot Pain After Wearing High Heels- Find shoes with thicker heels for better support.
- Buy shoes that are wide enough to comfortably fit your toes.
- Buying shoes in the afternoon or at night allows a better fit.
- Have comfortable shoes available to you at all times.
- Wear orthotic arch supports to correct foot mechanics and walk more comfortably.
- Buy leather shoes instead of synthetics.
- Get regular foot massages to alleviate muscle soreness and improve circulation of blood.
- Do stretches before walking or before doing any strenuous physical activity.
- If you feel constant pain in your feet, get medical attention.
- Keep to one heel height. Wearing shoes of many different heel heights can produce irritation of the Achilles tendon.
- Hold back from purchasing pointed and extremely high heeled shoes}.
- Save your high heels for special occasions instead of wearing them every day.
- Ensure that your feet and toenails are clean always.
We should always remember that keeping our feet in optimal health is much more important than keeping up with fashion. | | Friday, March 20th, 2009 | | 1:54 pm |
Plantar Fasciitis: Why It Leads to Foot Pain In Runners  Heel pain in athletes can be excruciating. Once you encounter heel or arch pain, it may be difficult to adjust your lifestyle if you are used to being active. It is important for runners to be aware of the symptoms and treatments for some of the more common types of heel or foot arch injuries. To treat foot arch pain in athletes effectively, you must first understand the causes. Describing Plantar FascitisPlantar Fascitis is a painful inflammation of the plantar fascia, a thick, fibrous band of connective tissue in the sole of the foot that supports the arch of the foot. The plantar fascia attaches the ball of the foot to the heel. When the foot is on the ground and supporting all of your body weight, it stretches this tissue. Inflammation occurs when this tissue is stretched too far and tears. The effects of the stress can build up gradually or be the result of a sudden movement. Plantar Fascitis is Often the Cause of Foot Pain In RunnersPlantar fasciitisis a common type of foot arch pain in runners for a number of reasons. Runners often have exercise routines that are simply too long, and too stressful on the feet and plantar fascia, and those with flat feet can be at a higher risk. Combining shoes that lack proper arch support and running routines that are too extensive puts repetitive stress on the plantar fascia, particularly where it connects to the heel. This causes tears in the fibers and results in inflammation and severe pain. The most common causes of Plantar Fasciitis include: - sudden increase in activity such as running or participating in sports
- excessive pronation of the feet
- gaining weight
- shoes that do not fit properly and deficient arch support
Heel pain is commonly felt on the bottom of the foot, where the plantar fascia attaches to the heel bone. Due to the fact that the fascia constricts when you sleep, you will typically feel the most pain in the mornings. When you get up, the sudden stretch and load of your body weight pulls on the attachment to the heel bone. Symptoms of foot arch pain in athletes vary from mild to severe. The pattern of pain can be very unpredictable over months at a time. Frequently, the pain disappears for several weeks, only to re-emerge full-blown after a single workout or change in activity. The pain may even temporarily fade as you walk. Plantar Fasciitis is a common condition that runners experience, and along with the causes shown above, may occur by rapid intensification in your training schedule, or by switching running surfaces. This is evident, especially when going from a soft surface to a harder one. Avoiding Plantar FascitisWhile plantar fasciitis can be treated, it does not heal quickly. foot arch pain in athletes can be avoided in a number of ways. Here are some recommendations from physiotherapists that can help prevent Plantar Fasciitis: Perform Stretching Exercises - before, during, and after intenseactivity. Tight hamstring and/or calf muscles (in back of thigh) limit range of motion and put extra strain on the plantar fascia. Preventing strain by warming up the muscles and joints can prove to be helpful. It is highly recommended that you stretch the plantar fasciitis before exercise. Appropriate Footwear and Arch Support Inserts – Shoes with good arch support are important. An effective way to improve foot biomechanics is to wear orthotics inside the shoes. Avoid walking without shoes or foot protection. Avoid shoes without arch support, and get used to running on a softer surface. Change Your Activity – You don't have to stop exercising, however consider switching to a non-weight bearing sport like swimming or cycling. When you begin running, begin at a much lower level of intensity and a shorter distance, then you can build up gradually. Reduce the volume or intensity of training, or simply reduce the amount of time spent on your feet. Ice – Applying ice to the heel can help to reduce the inflammation and pain. Place your foot on a bag of frozen vegetables or a frozen bottle of water wrapped in a towel 3 or 4 times a day for 5-10 minutes each time. Desensitized tissue can be at risk of ice burn, so never ice more than once an hour. If the problem persists, talk to a podiatrist or physiotherapist. | | Wednesday, March 11th, 2009 | | 2:44 pm |
Mortons Neuroma: Main Causes and Treatment With Orthotics Symptoms of Mortons Neuroma A neuroma is defined as a noncancerous growth of nerve tissue that is capable of growing in any part of the body. Mortons Neuroma is a condition in which compression occurs to the nerve located between the third and fourth metatarsal bones in the foot, causing thickening of this nerve tissue. As the nerve is compressed, symptoms such as tingling and numbness of the toes start to occur. These symptoms are more noticeable when there is weight placed on the ball of the foot, producing a noticeable amount of pain. A Common Cause of Mortons NeuromaCauses of Mortons Neuroma are not 100% clear, but anything that can constrict this nerve can cause this tissue to thicken. Wearing high-heeled shoes that can constrict the toes can be a cause of Mortons Neuroma. Also, having flat feet can cause the metatarsals to fall, which causes pressure on this nerve. Thickening of this tissue can also be caused by irritation to the nerve or injury. What Leads to Metatarsal Pain? Ball of foot pain is another foot condition that presents itself as pain in the this area. This ailment often happens to women who wear high heels, or people who wear shoes with no cushion or arch support. The bones in the foot can drop when the structure of the foot is weakend. We can experience pain when we wear shoes that do not provide the proper support and cushion. Also, people that suffer from excessive pronation can experience metatarsalgia in the ball of their feet. Over-pronation is a condition in which the ankles tend to roll inward and can lead to a painful arch. How to Identify and Relieve Mortons NeuromaProper diagnosis is the key to determining the correct treatment for this condition. A podiatrist usually examines the foot by pressing on the area of pain, squeezing the toes and pressing into the gap between the third and fourth toes. In some cases, he or she may be able to feel the neuroma. Doctors can also try to elicit Mulder’s sign, a clicking noise, by pushing on the area of pain. If the doctor unable to feel a neuroma, he or she can use other techniques such as an x-ray to discard the possibility of any broken bones. Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) allows physicians to clearly notice a neuroma. Treatments for Morton’s Neuroma can include anything, from resting the foot to surgery. Most doctors will use conservative treatments first. Conservative treatments include resting the feet, wearing more comfortable shoes and trying orthotic insoles to improve arch support. Orthotic shoe insoles also help distribute your weight more evenly over the entire foot, lessening the pressure on the ball of the foot. In many cases you will see an improvement by using a combination of these conservative treatments. In severe cases, where these options do not work, your doctor may prescribe injections to attempt to reduce the size of the neuroma. In extreme situations, surgery may be the only adequate solution. Taking care of our feet is an extremely important factor in our overall health and well-being. If you suffer from severe foot pain, it is recommended to have a physician examine your feet as soon as possible in order to determine the cause. |
[ << Previous 20 ]
|